Counselor/ Dr.Taimour Mostafa

Print
2786
01/07/2010 to
30/06/2012 Of

Counselor/ Dr.Taimour Mostafa


Thursday, 21 January 2016

Counselor Dr.Taimour Mostafa Kamel  the 18th president of the Administrative Prosecution Authority, he occupied this position for two years from 1/7/2010 to 30/6/2012
 Date of Birth: 28/11/1941
Education: Bachelor’s of Law, 1965
Postgraduate Diploma in Criminal Law - Cairo University, 1967
Postgraduate Diploma in Common Law-Cairo University,1969
Postgraduate diploma in Criminal sciences, Rennes University, France ,1972
Phd. in Law, University of Bordeaux, France 1980
Last position occupied:  President of the Administrative Prosecution Authority by the Presidential decree no. (191) issued on 1/7/2010
Work Experience:
·         Lawyer, 1965 – 1970
·         Council of State, Cairo, Egypt 1972-1986
Promoted from delegate assistant to vice-president of State Council
 ·         State Council, Cairo, Egypt
Advisor to the General Secretariat of the Prime Minister 1980 – 1982
 ·         Center for Judicial Studies, Cairo, Egypt
Technical Office Manager, 1982 – 1984
 ·         Ministry of Finance, Cairo, Egypt
Consultant to the Minister for the Financial Affairs of Cairo Stock Exchange, 1983 – 1984
 ·         Ministry of Justice, Cairo, Egypt
Consultant, Technical Office for the Minister and International Relations Agreements and Conferences Officer, 1982 – 1985
 ·         Center for Judicial Studies, Cairo, Egypt
Technical Office Manager and Center’s Vice-President, 1987 – 1991
·         Assembly of the Egyptian Legal Distributors of the French culture, Cairo, Egypt
President, 1993
Vice President and Founding Member:
1.      Organized the first assembly conference, 1995
2.      Organized the second conference, 1997
3.      Organized the third conference, 2000
4.      Organized the fourth conference, 2006
5.      Organized the fifth conference in cooperation with (IDEF) 2009
 ·         Fact-finding Missions and Presidential Elections Monitoring
Participated in the Democratic International Missions in Union of the Comoros, Mauritania, and Cambodia, 1994 – 2003
Participated in the Democratic International Missions in Lebanon, 1993
 ·         Court of Arbitration for Sport to the International Olympic Committee, Lozan, Switzerland
Court Member, December 2003 – Present
 ·         International Organization of La Francophone for the Islamic Arab World, Cairo, Egypt
Consultant to Secretary-General of the Organization, 1998 - 2002
The Regional Coordinator for the Arab Countries, 1998
Legal and Judicial Cooperation Officer, since 1991
Member of the Organization Expertise Committee, 1990
  ·         Egyptian Society of Criminal Law, Cairo, Egypt
Member:
§  Participated in the society conferences (IDEF)
Vice President, December 2003
Board member of (IDEF)
·         International Organization of La Francophone, Cairo, Egypt
Technical Consultant to the Secretary-General of Human Rights Commission till the end of February 2006
 ·         People"s Assembly, Cairo, Egypt
Consultant,
Member of legislation codification committee
·         Chief Legal Advisor, March 2008-March 2010
Ministry of Finance Bahrain
·         President of the Administrative Prosecution Authority from 1/7/2010 and he occupied this position until he reached retirement age on 30/6/2012 according to the decision of the Minister of Justice no. (11286) issued on 28/11/2011